Follow by Email

Wednesday, March 08, 2017

The One True Church

On the issue of Jurisdiction:



Pope Pius XII

Encyclical, Mystici Corporis, June 29, 1943

"Consequently, Bishops must be considered as the more illustrious members of the Universal Church, for they are united by a very special bond to the divine Head of the whole Body and so are rightly called "principal parts of the members of the Lord;" [62] moreover, as far as his own diocese is concerned, each one as a true Shepherd feeds the flock entrusted to him and rules it in the name of Christ. [63] Yet in exercising this office they are not altogether independent, but are subordinate to the lawful authority of the Roman Pontiff, although enjoying the ordinary power of jurisdiction which they receive directly from the same Supreme Pontiff. Therefore, Bishops should be revered by the faithful as divinely appointed successors of the Apostles, [64] and to them, even more than to the highest civil authorities should be applied the words: "Touch not my anointed one!" [65] For Bishops have been anointed with the chrism of the Holy Spirit."

Pope Pius XII makes it VERY CLEAR that Bishops receive their ordinary power of Jurisdiction from the POPE - they cannot claim it themselves.

In other words, a Bishop cannot claim ordinary Jurisdiction over anyone, unless it is granted by a Pope.

I do not think Pope Pius XII could have made it any more clear.

This being the case, what are Catholics to do when there is no Pope?

The Church has answered this question in Canon 209 of the 1917 Code of Canon Law:

Can 209. In errore communi aut in dubio positivo et probabili sive iuris sive facti, iurisdictionem supplet Ecclesia pro foro tum externo tum interno.

English: Canon 209: "In common error, or in positive and probable doubt, whether of law or of fact, the Church supplies jurisdiction on behalf of the Forum, both internal and external."

http://www.jgray.org/codes/cic17lat.html


It seems quite clear that in times of common error, such as the times in which we live -the Church supplies the necessary jurisdiction to administer the Sacraments, but it is not to be self proclaimed with a demand that all Catholics come under the one proclaiming it!

The most recent "common error" prior to the days in which we live, occurred in England under Henry VIII and Elizabeth.  Prelates were either abandoned the Church or were executed.  Priests from all over Europe went to England and functioned under supplied jurisdiction, as did Bishops.  No Bishop claimed for himself ordinary Jurisdiction over England and no Bishop or Pope condemned the faithful or clergy for not "being under a bishop".  

There are today many valid Priests and a handful of Bishops who are not heretics and administer the Sacraments under the Supplied Jurisdiction of the Church.  

Do not fall for the idea that you have to be under a Bishop, who goes against the Church and claims ordinary jurisdiction for himself.

This is contrary to the teachings of the one TRUE CHURCH.


No comments: